hand sketch of James Dean, Pencil drawing

James Dean | Hand sketch

Dream as if you’ll live forever. Live as if you’ll die today.

hand sketch of James Dean, Pencil drawing

Born: February 8, 1931 in Marion, Indiana, USA
Died: September 30, 1955  (age 24) in Cholame, California, USA  (road accident)
Birth Name: James Byron Dean
Nicknames: Jimmy Dean, “One-Speed Dean“, JD
Height: 5′ 7″ (1.7 m)

James Byron Dean (February 8, 1931 – September 30, 1955) was an American actor from Indiana. He is remembered as a cultural icon of teenage disillusionment and social estrangement, as expressed in the title of his most celebrated film, Rebel Without a Cause(1955), in which he starred as troubled teenager Jim Stark. The other two roles that defined his stardom were loner Cal Trask in East of Eden (1955) and surly ranch hand Jett Rink in Giant (1956).

After his death in a car crash, Dean became the first actor to receive a posthumous Academy Award nomination for Best Actor, and remains the only actor to have had two posthumous acting nominations. In 1999, the American Film Institute ranked him the 18th best male movie star of Golden Age Hollywood in AFI’s 100 Years…100 Stars list.

Share This Post

Written by Khursheed Rabbani

Menswear designing, apparel graphics, knitwear, flat knits & outerwear including development. Research analysis, idea generation, fashion forecasting, concept making, range presentation & fashion marketing with 11 years experience.

View all author posts →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Zero WordPress Theme by WPExplorer Powered by WordPress