hand sketch, Pencil drawing of Marilyn Monroe

Marilyn Monroe | Hand sketch | Rabanizz


hand sketch, Pencil drawing of Marilyn Monroe

Born: June 1, 1926 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: August 5, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, USA  (drug overdose)
Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
Nicknames: The Blonde Bombshell, MM
Height: 5′ 5½” (1.66 m

Marilyn Monroe was an American actress, model, and singer. Famous for playing comic “blonde bombshell” characters, she became one of the most popular sex symbols of the 1950s and was emblematic of the era’s attitudes towards sexuality. Although she was a top-billed actress for only a decade, her films grossed $200 million by the time of her unexpected death in 1962 (equivalent to $2 billion in 2018). More than half a century later, she continues to be a major popular culture icon.

Share This Post

Written by Khursheed Rabbani

Menswear designing, apparel graphics, knitwear, flat knits & outerwear including development. Research analysis, idea generation, fashion forecasting, concept making, range presentation & fashion marketing with 11 years experience.

View all author posts →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Zero WordPress Theme by WPExplorer Powered by WordPress